EDWARDS, Senior Circuit Judge.
[…] Furthermore, under the FCC's 2001, 2007, and 2012 rules, analog subscribers were required to install additional equipment in order to receive broadcasters' digital programs whenever a cable company switched from "hybrid" to all-digital service. Neither Congress nor the FCC has ever stated that the statutory viewability requirement cannot be met if subscribers are required to use equipment beyond their televisions to receive must-carry signals. Therefore, § 534(b)(7) cannot be construed otherwise. And the literal terms of § 534(b)(7) certainly do not support the interpretation advanced by Petitioners.
Petitioners also contend that the FCC's order violates § 534(b)(4)(A), which provides that "[t]he signals of local commercial television stations that a cable operator carries shall be carried without material degradation," and that "the quality of signal processing and carriage provided by a cable system for the carriage of local commercial television stations will be no less than that provided by the system for carriage of any other type of signal." Petitioners argue that the Commission's order "runs afoul of this provision by allowing cable operators to provide better carriage conditions— i.e., a viewable format—for some signals than they do for others."